Policy

EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website to find cheap deals on car engines, gearboxes and other related parts.

We will not collect any information about you without your consent.

All personal information collected by EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk is protected with utmost care. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information you give us.

EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk maintains several email lists to keep users informed about areas of specific interest. EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk provide such information to users as they have consented to receive. 

Your information may be used for promotion, research and statistical purposes and crime prevention. It may be transferred to any country, including countries outside the European Economic Area for any of these purposes and for systems administration. Where this happens, we will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as if we were dealing with it.

If you give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal data (including any sensitive personal data) and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this notice.

In the case of personal data, with limited exceptions, and on payment of the appropriate fee, you have the right to access and if necessary rectify information held about you.

EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk and its agents may use your information to keep you informed by post, telephone, e-mail, text messaging or other electronic means, about products and services which may be of interest to you. Your information may also be disclosed and used for these purposes if EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk deem this information to be of benefit to you.

By providing us with your contact details, you consent to being contacted for these purposes.

Users may ask to be removed from these lists at any time.

EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk uses a feature of your browser (“cookies”) to assign a unique user ID. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to identify you – they only identify your computer to our server when you visit the EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk website.

When you visit certain areas of our website we will try to ease your use of EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk, this will be by persisting information about your membership (i.e Username, password) to a cookie. This has been requested by many members and breakers to save them logging in to the site every 20 mins. This cookie is set to expire within 1 day and hold no other information than is needed to provide you with a safe hassle free experience.

What is a cookie?

When you log in as a Member or breaker your computer will automatically be issued with a cookie. Cookies are text files that identify your computer to our server. Cookies in themselves do not identify the individual user, just the computer used. Many sites do this whenever a user visits their site in order to track traffic flows.

Cookies themselves only record those areas of the site that have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

NB: Even if you haven’t set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse our site anonymously until such time as you log in to EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk.

Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected. (We charge £10 for information requests.) Please address requests to Data Protection, EnginesandGearboxes.co.uk, Wilkerson House, Ilford, Essex. IG1 2JJ. or

How to find and control your cookies

If you’re using Netscape 6.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on Cookies

If you’re using Internet Explorer 6.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Privacy Tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Click on the ‘Advanced’ button
6. Check the ‘override automatic cookie handing’ box and select Accept, Block or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you’re using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 5.5:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Security tab
4. Click on Custom Level
5. Scroll down to the sixth option to see how cookies are handled by IE5 and change to Accept, Disable, or Prompt for action as appropriate.

If you’re using Internet Explorer 4.0:
1. Choose View, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the Advanced tab
4. Scroll down to the yellow exclamation icon under Security and choose one of the three options to regulate your use of cookies.

In Internet Explorer 3.0:
You can View, Options, Advanced, then click on the button that says Warn before Accepting Cookies.

If you’re using Netscape Communicator 4.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Set your options in the box that says Cookies.
[Top]

How do you know which of the sites you’ve visited use cookies?

If you’re using Netscape 6.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. Edit, then
2. Preferences
3. Click on Advanced
4. Click on Cookies
5. Click the View Cookies button

If you’re using Internet Explorer 5.0 or 6.0:
1. Choose Tools, then
2. Internet Options
3. Click the General tab
4. Click Settings
5. View Files

If you’re using Internet Explorer 4.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. View, then
2. Internet Options
3. Under the tab General (the default tab) click
4. Settings
5. View Files.

Internet Explorer 3.0:
On your Task Bar, click:
1. View
2. Options
3. Advanced
4. View Files.

Netscape Communicator 4.0:
Netscape bundles all cookies into one file on your hard drive. You’ll need to find the file, which it calls Cookie.txt on Windows machines. [Top]

How to see your cookie code
Just click on a cookie to open it. You’ll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie. [Top]